Company Policies

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • Ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • Meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • Ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • Ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data
  • Protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • Ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • Providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation

Data Protection Principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
    2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
    3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
    4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
    5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.
    7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
    8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Whilst being committed to providing the very highest level of service to its customers, Tariff recognises that it has environmental responsibilities and as such, is committed to managing its activities, wherever practicable, to minimise the effect on the environment.

Tariff will therefore identify any risk of pollution arising from any of its activities and eliminate the pollution or ensure that controls are in place to meet all regulatory requirements.

Tariff will ensure the minimal use of materials, resources and energy and will reduce, to the lowest practicable level, the volume of waste generated by its day-to-day activities.

All employees of Tariff will be made fully aware of its commitment to the environment and will receive sufficient training, information, and instruction to allow Tariff to meet this commitment.

Tariff will seek, wherever practicable, to ensure that products and services supplied to it are done so by persons or companies who can demonstrate equal environmental responsibility.

 

We will: –

  • integrate the consideration of environmental concerns and impacts into all our decision making and activities,
  • promote environmental awareness among our employees and encourage them to work in an environmentally responsible manner,
  • train, educate and inform our employees about environmental issues that may affect their work,
  • reduce waste through re-use and recycling and by purchasing recycled, recyclable, or re-furbished products and materials where these alternatives are available, economical and suitable,
  • promote efficient use of materials and resources throughout our facility including water, electricity, raw materials, and other resources, particularly those that are non-renewable,
  • avoid unnecessary use of hazardous materials and products, seek substitutions when feasible, and take all reasonable steps to protect human health and the environment when such materials must be used, stored, and disposed of,
  • purchase and use environmentally responsible products accordingly,
  • where required by legislation or where significant health, safety or environmental hazards exist, develop, and maintain appropriate emergency and spill response programmes,
  • communicate our environmental commitment to clients, customers and the public and encourage them to support it,
  • Strive to continually improve our environmental performance and minimise the social impact and damage of activities by periodically reviewing our environmental policy considering our current and planned future activities.

General Statement of Company Policy:

  • The company believes in the prevention of accidents and ill health, and it is the company’s policy to ensure, as far as is reasonably practicable, the health, safety, and welfare of its employees
  • The company will, to this end, endeavour to keep up to date with current professional expertise on health and safety matters and to observe all relevant regulations and codes of practice
  • The company will ensure that all employees are instructed in health and safety procedures and fire precautions and in the use of any work equipment. Management and Supervisors with health and safety responsibilities are to be given the necessary training to address their responsibilities
  • The company shall consult with the representatives of all grades of employees on matters affecting health and safety through recognised employee representatives
  • The company recognises its duties to persons other than employees and it is the company’s policy to ensure, as far as is reasonably practicable that the health and safety of such persons is not put at risk by the company’s operations.

 

General Statement of Employees’ Responsibilities:

It is the responsibility of all employees

  • To assist in ensuring the health and safety of all persons legitimately engaged in activities on our premises.
  • To familiarise themselves with all aspects of the company’s Health and Safety Policy which relates to their work
  • To comply with all instructions from Management concerning the health and safety of employees.
  • To operate of electrical, mechanical, or other equipment only if authorised to do so.
  • To adhere to manufacturers, suppliers and company’s instructions when using equipment during their work
  • To use all personal protective equipment provided by the company or its clients.
  • To report any accidents or injuries, however minor
  • To study and be familiar with the company’s emergency rules and procedures.
  • To follow all safety procedures in force on Client’s sites and premises.

It is the responsibility of the Managing Director of the company to ensure the implementation of the Health & Safety Policy.  They will ensure the necessary organisation and arrangements are in place for the company to comply with the policy.  This Policy will be reviewed on an annual basis or as required by health & safety legislation

We will keep under review our policy, procedure, and practice on equal opportunities.

Tariff.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  1. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  2. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase.

iii. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

How Do We Use This Information?

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  2. To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.

iii. To meet our contractual obligations to you.

  1. To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your personal device when you visit a website.

Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for the period specified in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the website that created it. Session cookies are created temporarily and allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session, the session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window and all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies are used for everything from navigation, remembering preferences and generally help to improve the user experience.

On visiting the Tariff.com website when you click accept we will set four Google Analytic cookies on your computer (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz) so that we can access Google Analytics services. We use this to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously so neither Tariff.com or Google can associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies allow us to enhance our website and improve the customer experience.

Our website also uses seven cookies for telephone tracking (exp_referFirstVisitTime, exp_referHost, exp_referVisitTime, exp_referNumVisits, exp_referMedium, exp_teltrackNumber, exp_referKeywords). This allows us to show users different phone numbers depending on how they found our website. For example, people who come through from Google will see a different number on our website to people who find us on Bing or via Social Media channels this cookie is strictly necessary for site functionality.

The Tariff.com website runs on WordPress. WordPress uses cookies to track a user’s session, when they last visited or did something on the site (exp_last_visit, exp_tracker, exp_last_activity). These cookies only store timestamps related to that browser session; they do not store any personal information. These cookies are automatically set by WordPress.

Explanation of Google Analytics service:

“Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.”

Below is a list of the cookies types we may use on our Website. We classify cookies in the following categories:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Performance Cookies

Functional Cookies

Targeting Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow the provision of enhance functionality and personalization, such as videos and live chats. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these functionalities may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

 

More Information

You can find more information in the following links:

Google Analytics and the Use of Cookies https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

ICO Cookie Regulations & the EU law https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/electronic-and-telephone-marketing/using-marketing-lists/

 

Storing Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered on our website will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

Disclosing Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
ii. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
iii. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

 

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

As a net-zero consultant, we help business make small changes with big impacts. We believe that everyone should do their bit for the planet and have made it our mission to empower business to act, plan and change.

Tariff is totally committed to meeting our customers’ requirements and to continual improvement.  We aim to give our customers bespoke solutions for their businesses which add real value and dramatically increase efficiency.

We are committed to establishing and reviewing the Quality Objectives of the company and communicating these to all members of our staff.

This policy will be fulfilled through the adherence to the Quality Management Systems required by BS EN ISO 9001.

I fully endorse the contents of the Quality Policy Statement.  It is issued with my authority and adherence to the Quality Manual, Process Charts, Management Procedures and Staff Handbook are mandatory to all staff.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. To understand what cookies we use and why, please visit our cookies page.